Best 360 Cameras (2025), Tested and Reviewed


Top 4 360 Cameras Compared

Other Options

Two Insta360 cameras long rectangular black devices on a beachside rock.

Photograph: Scott Gilbertson

Insta360 X3 for $300: You’ll have to settle for 5.7K footage here, and that’s on a 1/2-inch sensor, which is only 1080p when you crop to a rectangular video format. Still, you get nearly the same form factor as the X4, and you can use it as a 4K, single-lens action cam. At this price the X3 remains a viable option for those wanting to dabble in 360 video without spending a fortune.

Insta360 One RS for $300: The company’s interchangeable-lens action-camera/360-camera hybrid is another option. The video footage isn’t as good as the other cameras in this guide, but you can swap the lens and have an action camera in a moment, which is the major selling point. That said, now that the X3 and X4 can also be used as 4K action cameras, the One RS is less tempting than it used to be. Still, if you like the action-camera form factor but want to be able to shoot 360 footage as well, this One RS is a great camera. The real combo would be the the 360 lens paired with the Leica lens, but the price for that combo is considerably higher.

GoPro Max for $300: The Max is a capable action camera, featuring 6K video in a waterproof form factor with industry-leading stabilization. It’s got all the shooting modes you know from your GoPro, like HyperSmooth, TimeWarp, PowerPano, and more. Like the X4, there’s a single-lens mode (called Hero mode), and, my favorite part, the Max is compatible with most GoPro mounts and accessories. The main reason the Max is not one of our top picks is that the Max 2 is better.

Qoocam 3 Ultra for $599: It’s not widely available, and we have not had a chance to try one, but Kandao’s Qoocam 3 Ultra is another 8K 360 camera that looks promising, at least on paper. The f/1.6 aperture is especially interesting, as most of the rest of these are in the f/2 and up range. We’ll update this guide when we’ve had a chance to test a Qoocam.

360 Cameras to Avoid

Insta360 One X2 for $230: Insta360’s older X2 is different from the X3 that replaced it. The form factor is less convenient. (The screen is tiny; you pretty much have to use it with a phone). It still shoots 5.7K video, but it’s not as well stabilized nor is it anywhere near as sharp as the X3 or X4. Unless you can get it for well under $200, the X2 is not worth buying.

Insta360 One RS 1 360 Edition for $1,199: Although I still like and use this camera, it appears to have been discontinued, and there’s no replacement in sight. The X5 delivers better video quality in a lighter, less fragile body, but I will miss those 1-inch sensors that managed to pull a lot of detail, even if the footage did top out at 6K. These are still available used, but at outrageous prices. You’re better off with the X5.

Frequently Asked Questions

There are two reasons you’d want a 360-degree camera. The first is to shoot virtual reality content, where the final viewing is done on a 360 screen, e.g., VR headsets and the like. So far this is mostly the province of professionals who are shooting on very expensive 360 rigs not covered in this guide, though there is a growing body of amateur creators as well. If this is what you want to do, go for the highest-resolution camera you can get. Either of our top two picks will work.

For most of us though, the main appeal of a 360 camera is to shoot everything around you and then edit or reframe to the part of the scene we want to focus on, or panning and tracking objects within the 360 footage, but with the result being a typical, rectangular video that then gets exported to the web. The video resolution and image quality will never match what you get from a high-end DSLR, but the DSLR might not be pointed at the right place, at the right time. The 360 camera doesn’t have to be pointed anywhere, it just has to be on.

This is the best use case for the cameras on this page, which primarily produce HD (1080p) or better video—but not 4K—when reframed. I expect to see 12K-capable consumer-level 360 cameras in the next year or two (which is what you need to reframe to 4K), but for now, these are the best cameras you can buy.

Whether you’re shooting virtual tours or your kid’s birthday, the basic premise of a 360 camera is the same. The fisheye lens (usually two very wide-angle lenses combined) captures the entire scene around you, ideally editing out the selfie stick if you’re using one. Once you’ve captured your 360-degree view, you can then edit or reframe that content down to something ready to upload to YouTube, TikTok, and other video-sharing sites.

Why Is High Resolution Important in 360 Cameras?

Camera makers have been pushing ever-higher video resolution for so long it feel like a gimmick in many cases, but not with 360 cameras. Because the camera is capturing a huge field of view, the canvas if you will, is very large. To get a conventional video from that footage you have to crop which zooms in on the image, meaning your 8K 360 shot becomes just under 2.7K when you reframe that footage.

How Does “Reframing” Work?

Reframing is the process of taking the huge, 360-degree view of the world that your camera capture and zooming in on just a part of it to tell your story. This makes the 360 footage fit traditional movie formats (like 16:9), but as noted above it means cropping your footage, so the higher resolution you start with the better your reframed video will look.

If you’re shooting for VR headsets or other immersive tools then you don’t have to reframe anything.

I’ve been shooting with 360 cameras since Insta360 released the X2 back in 2020. Early 360 cameras were fun, but the video they produced wasn’t high enough resolution to fit with footage from other cameras, limiting their usefulness. Thankfully we’ve come a long way in the last five years. The 360 camera market has grown and the footage these cameras produce is good enough to mix seamless with your action camera and even your high end mirrorless camera footage.

To test 360 cameras I’ve broken the process down into different shooting scenarios, especially scenes with different lighting conditions, to see how each performs. No camera is perfect, so which one is right for you depends on what you’re shooting. I’ve paid special attention to the ease of use of each camera (360 cameras can be confusing for beginners), along with what kind of helpful extras each offers, HDR modes, and support for accessories.

The final element of the picture is the editing workflow and tools available for each camera. Since most people are shooting for social media, the raw 360 footage has to be edited before you post it anywhere. All the cameras above have software for mobile, Windows and macOS.

Power up with unlimited access to WIRED. Get best-in-class reporting and exclusive subscriber content that’s too important to ignore. Subscribe Today.

Best Reasoning Model APIs | Compare Cost, Context & Scalability


Choosing the right reasoning model API is no small decision. While general‑purpose LLMs excel at pattern recognition, reasoning models are designed to generate step‑by‑step chains of thought and make logical leaps. This capability comes at a cost—these models often require longer context windows, more tokens, and higher fees, and they may run slower than mainstream chatbots. Still, for tasks like planning, coding, math proofs, or research agents, reasoning models can deliver far more reliable results than their non‑reasoning counterparts.

Quick Digest: What’s in This Article?

What are the best reasoning model APIs, and how can I pick the right one?

  • Best overall models: OpenAI’s O‑series (e.g., O3), Gemini 2.5 Pro, and Claude Opus 4 deliver state‑of‑the‑art reasoning with robust tool use and multilingual support.
  • Budget & speed options: O3‑mini, Mistral Medium 3, DeepSeek R1, and Qwen‑Turbo provide good performance with lower costs.
  • Enterprise & long‑context leaders: Gemini 2.5 Pro and Claude Sonnet 4 (1M context) support 1 million token windows, while Grok 4 fast‑reasoning offers 2 million tokens.
  • Open‑source options: Llama 4 Scout (10 million tokens), DeepSeek R1, Mistral Medium 3, and Qwen2.5‑1M let you run chain‑of‑thought models on your own infrastructure.
  • Model testing tips: Evaluate reasoning models using math, physics, and coding benchmarks (e.g., MMLU, GPQA, SWE‑bench). Track both final answer accuracy and token efficiency—how many tokens the model spends per answer.
  • Scenarios & recommendations: We map each model to common tasks like code reasoning, long‑document summarization, customer support, or multimodal reasoning.
  • Key trends: Test‑time scaling, mixture‑of‑experts architectures, and chain‑of‑thought compression are driving innovations.

If you’re a developer or enterprise evaluating AI reasoning APIs, this guide will help you select models based on cost, context length, performance, and scalability—with expert insights and practical examples throughout.


Understanding Reasoning Models vs. Standard LLMs

How do reasoning models differ from typical LLMs?

Reasoning models extend traditional transformer‑based LLMs by undergoing a second phase of reinforcement learning called test‑time scaling. Instead of generating single‑step answers, they are trained to produce chain‑of‑thought (CoT) traces—series of intermediate steps that lead to the final conclusion. This additional training yields improved performance on math, logic, physics, and coding tasks but at the expense of longer outputs and higher token usage.

Key differences include:

  • Chain‑of‑thought output: Instead of concise replies, reasoning models “think out loud,” generating stepwise reasoning. Some providers compress or summarize these traces to reduce cost.
  • Context window size: Reasoning often requires longer memory. Models like Gemini 2.5 Pro support 1 million tokens, while Llama 4 Scout extends to 10 million tokens.
  • Training & compute: Reasoning models use 10× or more compute during fine‑tuning and inference. They are slower and more expensive per token.
  • Token efficiency: Closed‑source models tend to be more token‑efficient—they generate fewer tokens to reach the same answer—while open models may use 1.5–4× more tokens.

Quick Summary

Reasoning models perform advanced logical tasks by generating chains of thought. They require longer context windows and higher compute, but they deliver more reliable problem solving.

Expert Insights

  • Benchmark research shows test‑time compute costs for reasoning models can be 25× higher than standard chat models. For example, benchmarking OpenAI’s O1 cost $2,767 because it produced 44 million tokens.
  • Stanford AI Index reports that reasoning models like O1 scored 74.4 % on the International Mathematical Olympiad qualifying exam but were 6× more expensive and 30× slower than non‑reasoning models.
  • Efficient reasoning research suggests three approaches to reduce cost: shorter chains of thought, smaller models via distillation, and faster decoding strategies.

Clarifai Note: Why Clarifai cares about reasoning models

At Clarifai, we build tools that make advanced AI accessible. Many customers want to harness reasoning capabilities for tasks such as complex document analysis, multi‑step decision support, or agentic workflows. Our compute orchestration and model inference services allow you to deploy reasoning models in the cloud or at the edge while managing cost and latency. We also offer local runners for self‑hosting open‑source reasoning models like Llama 4 Scout or DeepSeek R1 with enterprise‑grade monitoring and scalability.

Reasoning Engine Stack


Best Overall Reasoning Models

This section reviews top‑performing reasoning model APIs across multiple benchmarks, with H3 subheadings for each model. We discuss context window, pricing, strengths, weaknesses, and Clarifai integration opportunities.

OpenAI O3 (O‑series)

OpenAI’s O3 (also known as “o3”) is a flagship reasoning model. It builds on the success of the O1 and O2 models by scaling up training compute, resulting in top‑tier performance on reasoning benchmarks like GPQA and chain‑of‑thought tasks.

Key facts:

  • Context window: 200,000 tokens with 100,000 output tokens.
  • Pricing: $10/M input tokens and $40/M output tokens; cached input tokens cost $2.50/M.
  • Strengths: Exceptional performance on knowledge and reasoning tasks (MMLU 84.2 %, GPQA 87.7 %, coding 69.1 %). Supports advanced tool invocation and external functions.
  • Weaknesses: High cost and slower latency due to test‑time scaling. Token usage must be carefully managed to avoid runaway costs.

Practical example: Suppose you’re building a financial forecasting agent that must parse long earnings transcripts, reason about market events, and output step‑by‑step analysis. O3’s 200K context window and reasoning prowess can handle such tasks, but you might pay $40 or more per 1M generated tokens.

Expert Insights

  • O3 is widely regarded as one of the most intelligent LLMs available, but its token usage makes benchmarking expensive—it generated 44 million tokens across seven benchmarks, costing over $2.7 k.
  • Industry commentators caution that O3’s cost structure may limit real‑time applications; however, for complex research or high‑stakes decisions, its reasoning reliability is unmatched.

Clarifai Integration

Clarifai’s model inference platform can orchestrate O3 on your behalf, automatically scaling compute and caching tokens. Pair O3 with Clarifai’s document extraction and semantic search models to build robust research agents.

Google DeepMind Gemini 2.5 Pro

Gemini 2.5 Pro (formerly Gemini Pro 2) is a multimodal reasoning model from Google DeepMind. It excels at mixing text and visual inputs, offering a 1 million token context window with a path to 2 million tokens.

Key facts:

  • Context window: 1 million tokens (2 million coming soon).
  • Pricing: Standard input cost $1.25/M tokens and output cost $10/M tokens for prompts under 200K tokens; input cost rises to $2.50/M and output to $15/M for longer prompts.
  • Strengths: Dominates long‑context reasoning; leads the LM‑Arena leaderboard. Handles complex math, code, images, and audio. Offers context caching and grounded search features.
  • Weaknesses: Pricing complexity; the cost can double for longer contexts. Grounded search incurs extra fees.

Practical example: If you’re processing a 500‑page legal document and extracting obligations, Gemini 2.5 Pro can ingest the entire document and reason across it. With Clarifai’s compute orchestration, you can manage the 1 million token context without overspending by caching repeated sections.

Expert Insights

  • A leading benchmark analysis notes Gemini 2.5 Pro’s performance on reasoning tasks is competitive with O3 while offering larger context and multimodal support.
  • Google engineers highlight that a 1M context window allows analyzing entire codebases and performing multi‑document synthesis.

Clarifai Integration

Use Clarifai to deploy Gemini 2.5 Pro alongside our vision models. Integrate Clarifai’s local runners to run long‑context jobs privately and combine with our metadata storage for handling large document collections.

Anthropic Claude Opus 4 and Claude Sonnet 4 (Long Context)

Anthropic’s Claude family includes Opus 4 and Sonnet 4, hybrid reasoning models that balance performance and cost. Opus 4 targets enterprise use, while Sonnet 4 (long context) offers up to 1 million tokens.

Key facts (Opus 4.1):

  • Context window: 200,000 tokens.
  • Pricing: $15/M input tokens and $75/M output tokens.
  • Strengths: Excels at coding and agentic tasks; supports tool calls and function execution.
  • Weaknesses: High cost; moderate context window.

Key facts (Sonnet 4 long context):

  • Context window: 1 million tokens (Beta).
  • Pricing: $3/M input, $15/M output for ≤ 200K tokens; $6/M input, $22.5/M output for > 200K.
  • Strengths: More affordable than Opus; optimized for RAG (retrieval‑augmented generation) tasks; robust reasoning with lower latency.
  • Weaknesses: Beta long context may have limitations; output limited to 75K tokens.

Practical example: For knowledge base summarization, Sonnet 4 can ingest thousands of support articles and create consistent, long‑form answers. Combined with Clarifai’s multilingual translation models, you can generate answers across languages.

Expert Insights

  • Benchmark results show Claude Sonnet achieves 80.2 % on SWE‑bench and 84.8 % on GPQA.
  • Anthropic notes that long‑context pricing doubles for prompts beyond 200K tokens; careful prompt engineering is needed to control costs.

Clarifai Integration

Clarifai’s compute orchestration can manage Sonnet’s long context jobs across multiple GPUs. Use our search and indexing features to fetch relevant documents before passing to Claude, reducing token usage and cost.

xAI Grok 4 Fast Reasoning

xAI’s Grok series features models tuned for fast reasoning and real‑time data. Grok 4 fast‑reasoning offers a 2 million token context window and low token prices.

Key facts:

  • Context window: 2 million tokens.
  • Pricing: $0.20/M input and $0.50/M output for grok‑4‑fast‑reasoning; older versions cost $3–$15/M output.
  • Strengths: Extremely long context; integrates real‑time X (Twitter) data; useful for streaming content or long transcripts.
  • Weaknesses: Tool invocation costs $10 per 1K calls; smaller models can lack depth on complex reasoning.

Practical example: A news‑monitoring agent can stream live tweets, ingest millions of tokens, and produce concise analysis. Pair Grok with Clarifai’s sentiment analysis to track public sentiment in real‑time.

Expert Insights

  • Analysts note Grok’s pricing is highly competitive for long contexts. However, limited support for complex coding tasks means it may not replace high‑end models for engineering use.

Clarifai Integration

Use Grok with Clarifai’s data ingestion pipelines to process real‑time events. Our tool‑calling orchestration can track and control your API calls to external tools to minimize cost.

Mistral Large 2

Mistral AI’s Large 2 model is an open‑source reasoning engine accessible via multiple cloud providers. It offers strong performance at a moderate price.

Key facts:

  • Context window: 128,000 tokens.
  • Pricing: $3/M input and $9/M output.
  • Strengths: 84 % MMLU score; supports function calling; available via Azure, AWS, and other platforms.
  • Weaknesses: Limited context compared to other reasoning models; open‑source so token efficiency may vary.

Practical example: For automated code review, Mistral Large 2 can analyze 128K tokens of code and provide step‑by‑step suggestions. Clarifai can orchestrate these calls and integrate them with your CI/CD pipeline.

Expert Insights

  • Benchmark comparisons show Mistral Large 2 delivers competitive reasoning at one‑third the cost of O3, making it a popular choice.

Clarifai Integration

Deploy Mistral Large 2 using Clarifai’s local runners to keep your code private and reduce latency. Our token management tools help track usage across projects.


Budget‑Friendly and Speed‑Optimized Models

Not every application requires the strongest reasoning engine. If your focus is cost efficiency or low latency, these models deliver acceptable reasoning quality without breaking the bank.

OpenAI O3‑Mini & O4‑Mini

O3‑mini and O4‑mini are scaled‑down versions of OpenAI’s O‑series models. They retain reasoning abilities with reduced context windows and pricing.

Key facts:

  • Context window: 200K tokens (O3‑mini) and 128K tokens (O4‑mini).
  • Pricing: O3‑mini costs $1.10/M input and $4.40/M output; O4‑mini costs around $3/M input and $12/M output (according to industry reports).
  • Strengths: Great for chatbots, customer support, and simple reasoning tasks.
  • Weaknesses: Lower performance on complex math or coding tasks; shorter context windows.

Expert Insights

  • O3‑mini offers an excellent cost‑performance trade‑off, making it a popular choice for startups building AI agents. It scores around 80 % on MMLU.

Clarifai Integration

Clarifai’s model inference service can auto‑scale O3‑mini and O4‑mini deployments. Use our token analytics to predict monthly spend and avoid surprise bills.

Mistral Medium 3 & Mistral Small 3.1

Mistral’s Medium 3 and Small 3.1 models are smaller siblings of Mistral Large, offering cheaper token pricing with robust reasoning.

Key facts:

  • Context window: 128K tokens for both models.
  • Pricing: Mistral Medium 3 costs $0.40/M input and $2/M output; Mistral Small 3.1 costs $0.10/M input and $0.30/M output.
  • Strengths: Low cost; open‑source; good for high‑volume tasks.
  • Weaknesses: Lower performance on complex reasoning; limited tool‑calling support.

Expert Insights

  • A cost‑efficiency analysis notes that Mistral Medium 3 offers one of the best $/token values in the market, making it ideal for prototypes or non‑critical reasoning tasks.

Clarifai Integration

Deploy Mistral Medium 3 on Clarifai’s platform using autoscaling to manage fluctuating workloads. Combine with Clarifai’s embedding models for retrieval‑augmented generation, offsetting context limitations.

DeepSeek R1

DeepSeek R1 is an open‑source reasoning model from the DeepSeek team. It’s known for high performance on math and logic tasks, with cost‑effective pricing.

Key facts:

  • Context window: 128K tokens.
  • Pricing: Input cost $0.07/M tokens (cache hit), $0.56/M tokens (cache miss); output cost $1.68/M tokens.
  • Strengths: Strong performance on MATH‑500 and chain‑of‑thought tasks; open‑source with MIT license.
  • Weaknesses: Output limited to 64K tokens; slower inference; reasoning mode can be expensive.

Expert Insights

  • DeepSeek R1 scored 97.3 % on MATH‑500 and 79.8 % on ARC‑AGI when using full thinking mode.
  • The CloudZero report highlights DeepSeek’s cache‑hit pricing which can reduce costs for repeated prompts.

Clarifai Integration

Use Clarifai’s local runners to deploy DeepSeek R1 on your own infrastructure. Combine it with our cost monitoring to manage cache hits and misses.

Qwen‑Flash & Qwen‑Turbo

Alibaba Cloud’s Qwen family includes low‑cost models like Qwen‑Flash and Qwen‑Turbo. They provide large context windows and minimal per‑token fees.

Key facts:

  • Context window: 1 million tokens.
  • Pricing: $0.05/M input and $0.40/M output for Qwen‑Flash; $0.05/M input and $0.20/M output for Qwen‑Turbo.
  • Strengths: Massive context; fast inference; good for summarization or non‑critical reasoning.
  • Weaknesses: Limited reasoning capabilities; larger open‑source models (Qwen3) provide more depth but cost more.

Expert Insights

  • A Qwen pricing analysis explains that Qwen’s low fees come with complex billing models—tiered pricing, thinking mode toggles, region‑specific discounts, and hidden engineering costs.

Clarifai Integration

Deploy Qwen‑Turbo via Clarifai’s model registry; integrate with our data annotation tools to build custom datasets and tune prompts.


Enterprise‑Grade & Long‑Context Models

Enterprise applications often require analyzing hundreds of thousands or millions of tokens—whole codebases, legal contracts, or research papers. These models offer extended context windows and enterprise‑ready features.

Grok 4 Fast Reasoning

As previously discussed, Grok 4 provides a 2 million token context window and low per‑token cost. It’s ideal for ingesting streaming data or processing ultra‑long documents.

Use cases: Real‑time news analysis, multi‑document summarization, RAG pipelines.

Clarifai note: Leverage Clarifai’s streaming ingestion and metadata indexing to feed Grok continuous data.

Qwen‑Plus (Long Context)

Qwen‑Plus provides a 1 million token context and flexible pricing. According to the Qwen pricing guide, it costs $0.40/M input and $1.20/M output for non‑thinking mode; switching to thinking mode increases the output cost to $4/M.

Use cases: Summarizing long customer support threads, legal documents, or research papers.

Clarifai note: Clarifai’s text analytics and embedding models can filter relevant sections before sending to Qwen‑Plus, reducing token usage.

Llama 4 Scout & Llama 4 Maverick

Meta’s Llama 4 series introduces mixture‑of‑experts (MoE) architecture with extreme context windows. Llama 4 Scout has a 10 million token context, while Maverick offers smaller context but higher parameter counts.

Key facts:

  • Context window: 10 million tokens (Scout); other variants may provide 2M or 4M.
  • Strengths: Open‑source; runs on a single H100 GPU; near GPT‑4 performance; supports text and images.
  • Weaknesses: Context rot at extreme lengths; early versions may require fine‑tuning.

Use cases: Long‑term conversation memory, multi‑document research agents, knowledge management.

Clarifai note: Deploy Llama 4 on Clarifai’s local runners for maximum privacy. Use our vector search to chunk large documents and feed relevant segments to the model, preventing context rot.

Gemini 2.5 Pro & Sonnet 4 Long Context

Covered earlier, these models serve enterprise scenarios with 1M context windows.

Use cases: Legal analysis, medical research synthesis, codebase inspection.

Clarifai note: Clarifai’s compute orchestration can allocate multiple GPUs to handle long‑context runs and manage token caching.


Open‑Source & Self‑Hosted Reasoning Models

Open‑source reasoning models allow complete control over data and costs. They are ideal for organizations with strict privacy requirements or custom hardware.

Llama 4 Scout & Llama 4 Maverick

We described these models above, but here we emphasize their open‑source advantage. Llama 4 Scout is released under a permissive license; it uses a mixture‑of‑experts architecture with 17 billion active parameters and 10 million token context.

Expert Insights:

  • Early tests show Llama 4 Scout achieves ~79.6 % on MMLU and 60–65 % on coding benchmarks.
  • MoE architecture means only a subset of parameters activate per token, enabling efficient inference on commodity GPUs.

Clarifai Integration: Use Clarifai’s local runners to deploy Llama 4 on‑premise with built‑in monitoring. Combine with Clarifai’s fine‑tuning service to adapt the model to your domain.

DeepSeek R1 (Open‑Source)

DeepSeek R1 is MIT‑licensed and supports chain‑of‑thought reasoning with 128K context.

Expert Insights:

  • R1 outperforms many proprietary models on math tasks (97.3 % MATH‑500, 79.8 % ARC‑AGI).
  • Its cache‑hit pricing encourages storing frequently used prompts, reducing cost by up to 8×.

Clarifai Integration: With Clarifai’s model registry, you can deploy R1 in your environment and monitor usage. Use our data labeling tools to create custom training datasets that augment the model’s reasoning ability.

Mistral Medium 3 & Small 3.1

These models are open‑source with 128K context windows.

Expert Insights:

  • They deliver competitive performance relative to their price; cost can be as low as $0.30/M output for Small 3.1.
  • Best used for prototypes or high‑volume tasks where reasoning depth is secondary.

Clarifai Integration: Clarifai’s local runners can deploy these models and scale horizontally. Combine with Clarifai’s workflow engine to orchestrate calls across multiple models.

Qwen2.5‑1M

Qwen2.5‑1M is the first open‑source model with a 1 million token context window. It enables long‑term conversational memory and deep document retrieval.

Expert Insights:

  • This model solves the limitations of earlier LLMs (GPT‑4o, Claude 3, Llama‑3) that were capped at 128K tokens.
  • Long context is particularly valuable for legal AI, finance, and enterprise knowledge management.

Clarifai Integration: Deploy Qwen2.5‑1M through Clarifai’s self‑hosted orchestrators. Use our document indexing capabilities to feed relevant information into the model’s memory.


Model Performance vs. Cost Analysis

Selecting a reasoning model requires balancing accuracy, context length, cost per token, and token efficiency. This section compares models using key benchmarks and cost metrics.

Benchmarks & Cost Comparison

The table below summarises performance metrics (MMLU, GPQA, SWE‑bench, AIME) alongside price per million output tokens. Use it to identify models offering the best performance per dollar.

Model

Context window

MMLU / Reasoning score

SWE‑bench / Coding

Approx. cost per M output

Notable features

 

OpenAI O3

200K

84.2 % MMLU, 87.7 % GPQA

69.1 % coding

$40

High cost; tool calling

 

Gemini 2.5 Pro

1M

84.0 % reasoning

63.8 % coding

$10–15

Long context; multimodal

 

Claude Opus 4

200K

90.5 % MMLU

70.3 % coding

$75

High cost; best coding

 

Claude Sonnet 4 (long)

1M

78.2 % MMLU

65.0 % coding (approx.)

$15–22.5

Lower cost; long context

 

Mistral Large 2

128K

84.0 % MMLU

63.5 % coding (approx.)

$9

Open‑source; moderate cost

 

DeepSeek R1

128K

71.5 % reasoning

49.2 % coding

$1.68

Low cost; math leader

 

Grok 4 Fast

2M

80.2 % reasoning

(N/A)

$0.50

Real‑time; 2M context

 

Llama 4 Scout

10M

79.6 % MMLU (approx.)

60–65 % coding

Open‑source; GPU cost

MoE; large context

 

Qwen‑Plus (thinking)

1M

~80 % reasoning (estimated)

(N/A)

$4

Flexible pricing; long context

 

Qwen2.5‑1M

1M

Not publicly benchmarked

(N/A)

Free to self‑host

Open‑source; 1M context

 

Note: Performance metrics vary across testing frameworks. Where exact coding scores are unavailable, approximate values are derived from known benchmarks.

Token Efficiency & Test‑Time Compute

Token efficiency—the number of tokens a model generates per reasoning task—can significantly impact cost. A Nous Research study found that open‑weight models often generate 1.5–4× more tokens than closed models, making them potentially more expensive despite lower per‑token costs. Closed models like O3 compress or summarize their chain‑of‑thought to reduce output tokens, while open models output full reasoning traces.

Clarifai Tip: Balancing Performance and Cost

Clarifai’s analytics dashboard can help you measure token usage, latency, and cost across different models. By combining our embedding search and prompt engineering tools, you can send only relevant context to the model, improving token efficiency.

Context Window Comparison


Scalability, Rate Limits & Pricing Structures

Understanding API limits and pricing structures is essential to avoid unexpected bills.

How do rate limits and concurrency affect reasoning model APIs?

  • Concurrency: Many providers cap the number of concurrent requests. For example, xAI’s Grok models allow 500 requests per minute for grok‑3‑mini. To maintain reliability, plan concurrency ahead or purchase additional capacity.
  • Token per minute (TPM) limits: Providers set TPM or requests per minute caps. Exceeding these can cause throttling or refusal.
  • Tool invocation costs: Some APIs charge separately for tool calls—xAI charges $10 per 1K tool invocations. Gemini’s grounded search and maps usage have separate fees.
  • Context caching: Google’s Gemini API offers context caching to reduce cost; repeated context tokens cost less on subsequent calls.
  • Tiered pricing & region restrictions: Qwen models implement tiered pricing based on prompt length and region; free tiers may only be available in Singapore.

Clarifai Tip: Simplify Complex Pricing

Clarifai’s billing management tool consolidates charges from multiple APIs. We monitor token usage, concurrency, and tool calls, offering a single invoice. Use our cost forecasting to plan budgets and avoid overruns.


Testing Reasoning Models – Methodology & Metrics

Why is proper testing essential?

Unlike chat bots, reasoning models may produce variable reasoning traces and hallucinations. Comprehensive testing ensures reliability in production and avoids hidden costs.

Recommended evaluation steps

  1. Define tasks: Choose benchmarks relevant to your use case: math (MMLU‑Pro, MATH‑500), physics (GPQA), coding (SWE‑bench, HumanEval), logic puzzles, or domain‑specific datasets.
  2. Design prompts: For each task, create base prompts with clear instructions. Record the number of input tokens.
  3. Measure outputs: Capture the chain‑of‑thought and final answer. Track output tokens and reasoning token counts (if provided).
  4. Evaluate accuracy: Determine whether the final answer is correct. For chain‑of‑thought quality, manually or automatically check step correctness.
  5. Assess token efficiency: Compute tokens used per answer; compare across models to find efficient ones.
  6. Estimate cost: Multiply total tokens by the cost per token to project spend.
  7. Test latency: Measure time to first token (TTFT) and total completion time.

Chain‑of‑Thought Evaluation: Example

Consider the problem: “What is the sum of the squares of the first 10 prime numbers?” A reasoning model like O3 might produce step‑by‑step calculations listing each prime (2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29) and squaring them. A simple non‑reasoning model might jump to the final answer without showing work. Evaluate both the correctness of the final sum (8,174) and the coherence of the intermediate steps.

Expert Insights

  • Composio’s benchmark shows reasoning models generate more tokens for harder tasks; Grok‑3 produced long chains for AIME problems, scoring 93 %.
  • Models like Claude Sonnet and DeepSeek R1 provide thinking mode toggles allowing you to balance cost and accuracy.

Clarifai Tip: Testing Tools

Clarifai’s evaluation toolkit automatically runs prompts through different models, collecting metrics like latency, accuracy, and token usage. Use our visualization dashboard to compare results and select the best model for your application.

When to use each reasoning Model

 


Scenarios & Best Models to Use

Different applications require different strengths. Below, we map common scenarios to the models that deliver the best results.

Code Reasoning & Software Agents

Recommended models: Claude Opus 4, Mistral Large 2, O3, Llama 4 Maverick.

Why: Coding tasks demand models that understand program logic and complex file structures. Claude Opus achieved 72.5 % on SWE‑bench, while Mistral Large 2 balances cost and code quality. Llama 4 variants are promising for code generation due to MoE architecture and near GPT‑4 performance.

Clarifai integration: Combine these models with Clarifai’s syntax highlighting and code clustering to build AI pair programmers.

Mathematical & Logical Problem Solving

Recommended models: OpenAI O3, DeepSeek R1, Qwen3‑Max (if available).

Why: O3 leads on GPQA and math reasoning. DeepSeek R1 dominates MATH‑500. Qwen’s thinking mode offers strong chain‑of‑thought for math problems, albeit at higher cost.

Clarifai integration: Use Clarifai’s math solver APIs to verify intermediate steps and ensure correctness.

Long‑Document Summarization & Research Agents

Recommended models: Gemini 2.5 Pro, Claude Sonnet 4 (long context), Qwen‑Plus, Grok 4.

Why: These models support 1–2 million token context windows, allowing them to ingest entire books or research corpora. They produce coherent, structured summaries across long documents.

Clarifai integration: Clarifai’s embedding search can narrow down relevant paragraphs, feeding only key sections into the model to save costs.

Customer Support & Chatbots

Recommended models: O3‑mini, Mistral Medium 3, Qwen‑Turbo, DeepSeek R1.

Why: These models balance cost and performance, making them ideal for high‑volume conversational tasks. O3‑mini provides strong reasoning at low cost. Mistral Medium 3 is extremely cost‑effective.

Clarifai integration: Use Clarifai’s intent classification and knowledge base search to pre‑filter queries.

Multimodal Reasoning

Recommended models: Gemini 2.5 Pro, Qwen‑VL, Llama 4 (with image input).

Why: Only a few reasoning models can handle images, diagrams, or audio. Gemini supports multiple modalities; Llama 4 Scout has built‑in vision capabilities.

Clarifai integration: Use Clarifai’s computer vision models for object detection or OCR before passing images to reasoning models.


Key Trends & Emerging Topics in AI Reasoning

1. Test‑Time Scaling and Reasoning Models

Reasoning models like O1 and O3 are trained with test‑time scaling, which significantly increases compute and leads to rapid improvements but also drives up costs. There are concerns that scaling by 10× per release is unsustainable.

Expert insight: A research article warns that if reasoning training continues to scale 10× every few months, compute demands could exceed hardware availability within a year.

2. Token Efficiency & Chain‑of‑Thought Compression

Token efficiency is becoming a crucial metric. Open models generate longer reasoning traces, while closed models compress them. Research explores ways to shorten CoT or compress it into latent representations without losing accuracy.

Expert insight: Efficient reasoning may require latent chain‑of‑thought techniques that hide intermediate steps yet preserve reliability.

3. Mixture‑of‑Experts (MoE) & Sparse Models

MoE architectures allow models to increase capacity without fully activating all parameters. Llama 4 uses a 109B‑parameter MoE with 17B active per token, enabling a 10M token context. Sparse models like Mixtral 8×22B and Mistral Large 24‑11 follow similar patterns.

Expert insight: MoE models can match the performance of larger dense models while reducing inference cost, but they may suffer from expertise collapse if not properly trained.

4. Open‑Source vs. Closed‑Source Trade‑Offs

Open models offer transparency and customization but often require more tokens to achieve the same performance. Closed models are more token efficient but restrict access and customization.

Expert insight: The Stanford AI Index observed that the performance gap between open and closed models has narrowed. However, closed models remain dominant in extreme reasoning tasks due to proprietary training data and optimization.

5. Data Contamination & Benchmark Integrity

Hard reasoning benchmarks like AIME require long chains of thought and may take over 30,000 reasoning tokens per question. There is a risk that models are exposed to test answers during training, skewing results. Researchers are calling for transparent dataset disclosure and new evaluation frameworks.

Expert insight: Nine out of ten top models on AIME are reasoning models, highlighting their power but also the need for careful evaluation.

6. Multimodal Reasoning and Specialized Tools

Future reasoning models will integrate text, images, audio, and structured data seamlessly. Gemini and Qwen‑VL already support such capabilities. As more tasks require multimodal reasoning, expect models to include built‑in vision modules and specialized tool calls.

Expert insight: Combining reasoning models with dedicated toolkits (e.g., code interpreters or search plugins) yields the best results for complex tasks.

7. Safety & Alignment

Reasoning models can generate harmful reasoning if misaligned. Developers must implement safety filters and monitor chain‑of‑thought to avoid bias and misuse.

Expert insight: OpenAI and Anthropic provide safety guardrails by filtering chain‑of‑thought traces before exposing them. Enterprises should combine model outputs with human oversight and policy compliance checks.


Conclusion & Recommendations

Reasoning model APIs represent the cutting edge of AI, enabling step‑by‑step problem solving and complex logical reasoning. Choosing the right model requires balancing accuracy, context window, cost, and scalability. Here are our key takeaways:

  • For best overall performance: Choose O3 or Gemini 2.5 Pro if cost is less of an issue and you need the highest reasoning quality.
  • For balanced cost and performance: Mistral Large 2, Sonnet 4, and O3‑mini deliver strong reasoning at moderate prices.
  • For long‑context tasks: Gemini 2.5 Pro, Sonnet 4 long context, Grok 4, Qwen‑Plus, and Llama 4 stand out.
  • For open‑source & privacy: Llama 4 Scout, DeepSeek R1, Mistral Medium 3, and Qwen2.5‑1M allow self‑hosting and customization.
  • For cost efficiency & high volume: Mistral Medium 3, O3‑mini, Qwen‑Turbo, and DeepSeek R1 are excellent choices.
  • Always test models on your own tasks, measuring accuracy, chain‑of‑thought quality, token efficiency, and cost.

Final Clarifai Note

Clarifai’s mission is to simplify AI adoption. Our platform offers compute orchestration, local runners, token management, and evaluation tools to help you deploy reasoning models with confidence. Whether you’re processing legal documents, building autonomous agents, or powering customer support bots, Clarifai can help you harness the full potential of chain‑of‑thought AI while keeping your costs predictable and your data secure.

Clarifai Reasoning Engine

FAQs

What is a reasoning model?

A reasoning model is a large language model fine‑tuned via reinforcement learning to produce step‑by‑step chains of thought for tasks like math, code, and logical reasoning. It generates intermediate reasoning traces rather than jumping straight to the final answer.

Why are reasoning models more expensive than standard LLMs?

Reasoning models require longer context windows and generate more tokens during inference. This increased token usage, combined with additional training, leads to higher compute costs.

How do I evaluate chain‑of‑thought quality?

Evaluate both the final answer accuracy and the coherence of the reasoning steps. Look for logical errors, hallucinations, or unnecessary steps. Tools like Clarifai’s evaluation toolkit can help.

Can I run reasoning models on my own hardware?

Yes. Open‑source models like Llama 4 Scout, Mistral Medium 3, DeepSeek R1, and Qwen2.5‑1M can be self‑hosted. Clarifai provides local runners for deploying and managing these models on‑premise.

Are multimodal reasoning models available?

Yes. Gemini 2.5 Pro, Qwen‑VL, and Llama 4 support reasoning over text and images (and sometimes audio). Multimodal models are essential for tasks like document comprehension with embedded charts or diagrams.

What are the risks of chain‑of‑thought?

Chain‑of‑thought traces may expose sensitive reasoning or hallucinate incorrect steps. Some providers compress or obfuscate the chain to improve privacy. Always review outputs and implement safety filters.

How can Clarifai help me with reasoning models?

Clarifai offers compute orchestration, model registry, local runners, cost analytics, and evaluation tools. We support multiple reasoning models and help you integrate them into your workflows with minimal friction.

 



Nissan made a nifty solar panel system for its Sakura EV


As we’ve seen with Toyota’s Prius Prime, putting a solar panel on a car’s roof is a nifty idea but can only gain you a few free miles a day due to the limited size. With a new prototype of its hyper-popular Sakura “kei” EV, Nissan has the answer: a bigger solar panel roof called the AO-Solar Extender. When fully stretched out on a sunny day, it can add about 1,864 miles of driving distance a year and power multiple accessories.

The panel works whether you’re driving or parked. When extended (in “solar pompadour” mode as my colleague put it), it generates 500 watts on sunny days. At the same time, it helps block sunlight from the windshield, “reducing cabin temperature and lowering the need for air conditioning power consumption,” Nissan noted.

Nissan made a nifty solar panel system for its Sakura EV

When retracted in driving mode, it still pumps out 300 watts in the sun (80 watts in the rain), quite a bit more than the 185 watts max generated by the Prius Prime’s solar roof. And if you’re worried about aerodynamics, Nissan said the roof is designed to minimize drag and integrate well with the Sakura’s design.

It’s not just a fun exercise, as Nissan said it’s planning to launch the AO-Solar Extender commercially, with details to follow at a later date. It could be a useful accessory on the Sakura, which has been Japan’s most popular EV since 2022 thanks to its “sufficient” range, cute kei looks and spacious interior. The automaker will show it off at the Japan Mobility Show starting on October 30, 2025.

Apple Cuts iPhone Air Production Due to Low Demand


Apple is cutting back production of the iPhone Air due to slow sales, according to a report from Nikkei Asia. The company plans a big reduction in output as customers overwhelmingly choose the standard iPhone 17 and the more capable iPhone 17 Pro over the slim iPhone Air. Sources say Apple will reduce iPhone Air production to nearly “end of production” levels, with November orders expected to drop to less than 10% of what they were in September, Fortune reports.

The move comes just weeks after Apple brought the iPhone Air to China. One survey indicates there is “virtually no demand for iPhone Air,” adding that most buyers are choosing other iPhone 17 models instead.

When the news came out that Samsung had reportedly canceled next year’s S26 Edge, a thin phone similar to the iPhone, due to poor sales of the S25 Edge, it was thought to be a Samsung problem. But now it seems like it’s the slim phone problem, similar to the lack of interest that plagued the miniature smartphone when Apple launched the iPhone 12 Mini and iPhone 13 Mini.

The iPhone Air launched in September at $999 and is only 5.6mm thick, making it thinner than a pencil. The phone has a titanium frame and is considered Apple’s lightest iPhone since the iPhone 12 Mini. It has a 48-megapixel rear camera (the same found on the iPhone 17 and 17 Pro) and promises all-day battery life. To extend battery use, Apple sells a $99 MagSafe battery pack that can push total runtime to 40 hours.

Currently, Apple’s website still lists the iPhone Air as available for immediate purchase across all colors, unlike other models, which face shipping delays of up to three weeks.

DHS Posts Video Featuring Song Popular With Nazi Creators



The U.S. Department of Homeland Security posted a bizarre new video to social media platforms on Thursday featuring footage of federal agents arresting protesters in Portland, Oregon. The video uses a song that became very popular among Nazis and white supremacists at the tail end of President Donald Trump’s first term, in what appears to be a dog whistle to far-right extremists.

DHS captioned the video, “End of the Dark Age, beginning of the Golden Age,” on sites like X and Instagram, along with a link to the ICE recruitment website. The video was also posted to Bluesky, the social media platform that many federal agencies joined one week ago to troll its more liberal userbase.

The song in the video, MGMT’s “Little Dark Age,” was released in 2018, though it’s been slowed down to an absurd degree. And while nothing in the song suggests sympathy with far-right ideology (quite the opposite, in fact), the song was adopted by far-right content creators in late 2020 to pair with Nazi and white supremacist imagery.

The Institute for Strategic Dialogue, a British think tank that tracks global extremism online, published a study in 2021 that noted how popular the song was with Nazis. One example used in the report shows how the song was paired on TikTok with a slideshow of George Lincoln Rockwell, the founder of the American Nazi Party, who was killed in 1967.

But the report also explains how popular the song has been to promote esoteric Nazism, featuring memes and fictional characters with far-right symbols like the Sonnenrad or Black Sun. The fact that the song is also slowed down in a very exaggerated manner in the DHS video is another hallmark of the far-right videos that went viral in the early 2020s.

Again, nothing about the song makes sense as a ballad for the far-right, as you can see from some of the lyrics, which seem to be criticizing police violence:

Policemen swear to God, love seeping from their gunsI know my friends and I would probably turn and runIf you get out of bed, come find us heading for the bridgeBring a stone, all the rage, my little dark age

The Guardian described the far-right’s affinity for the song in an article from 2024: “Certainly, its adoption doesn’t say much for your average neo-Nazi’s ability to understand English. Little Dark Age’s lyrics are, fairly obviously, an excoriation of Trump-era America and racist police violence.”

Gizmodo reached out to DHS for comment, and the agency was characteristically indignant about our questions.

“Just because you don’t like something doesn’t make it Nazi propaganda—this is bottom barrel ‘journalism.’ MGMT’s ‘Little Dark Age’ is wildly popular on both sides of the political spectrum. Go outside, touch grass, and get a grip,” read an unsigned email, attributed to a “DHS spokesperson.”

The agency also sent a link to a 2022 article in Spin about the song and highlighted a quote from MGMT co-founder Ben Goldwasser that reads, “A lot of times, there is no deeper meaning.” DHS didn’t respond to a follow-up question about who may have created the video.

That kind of response from DHS is to be expected, of course. The far-right often operates in a world of plausible deniability. But since President Trump returned to office in January, DHS has posted a lot of fascist content clearly intended to signal to Americans just how extreme the agency has become.

Back in August, Border Patrol, which is part of DHS, posted a video to Instagram and Facebook with the antisemitic lyrics “Jew me” and “kike me,” which only gained widespread attention last week. Border Patrol removed the video and reuploaded it with new music, but never explained why it was posted in the first place. The agency just sent a statement similar to that of a petulant child.

But people on social media know what the song “Little Dark Age” can mean. One right-wing political commentator on X even had the idea back in July, writing, “DHS should drop a little dark age edit just to fuck with people.” And many far-right accounts on X clearly understood the message that was intended by posting a video with that song.

“Dhs is posting little dark age edits. Crazy timeline on our hands,” wrote one account that features a profile picture of an anime character wearing a Nazi hat.

Another extremist account quote-tweeted the DHS video with, “Good job @DHS! You caught up to were we where 4 years ago!” That account included an upload of another video, which features Adolf Hitler along with the text “12 years not a slave,” and a screenshot from the livestreamed rampage of white supremacist terrorist Brenton Tarrant, who killed 51 people at two mosques in Christchurch, New Zealand, in 2019.

It’s not just the song that DHS has chosen that suggests the agency knows what it’s doing. The imagery in Homeland Security’s “Little Dark Age” edit is pretty haunting, utilizing footage from the protests at an ICE facility in Portland and a glitchy aesthetic that’s so common among so-called fashwave creators. (Yes, the fash stands for fascist.) The video features an “antifa” logo that’s usurped by the DHS logo, as well as clips of agents wearing gas masks while arresting people amid a haze of smoke.

Obviously, when you start talking about obscure corners of the far-right internet while using terms like fashwave it can sound a little silly. These are just internet memes, after all. But there’s a visual language that has developed online among the far-right. And while DHS can insist they didn’t intend for it to be interpreted as Nazi propaganda, there are plenty of literal Nazis online who believe otherwise.



Pacific Drive Whispers In The Woods Expansion Is Out Now, And It’s Coming To Xbox Too



Anyone looking to return to the Olympic Exclusion Zone in the first Pacific Drive story DLC, Whispers in the Woods, are in for a surprise, as the expansion is out right now. In a surprise announcement, developer Ironwood Studios and publisher Kepler Interactive revealed that Whispers in the Woods is now available, and the game has also been ported over to Xbox Series X|S consoles.

The expansion features a brand-new story and content that Ironwood Studios says is roughly a third of the size of the base game, and it includes new anomalies and horrors to discover.

Players can also experiment with several new gameplay systems, such as the Whispering Tide. This is described as a “mysterious force that grows more perilous” the longer you linger in the Whispering Woods, and to survive, you’ll need to equip specially attuned parts to your station wagon that can keep it at bay. Artifacts from Altars will also be found in the expansion, and these offer reality-warping powers that affect both the environment and you.

Pacific Drive made a lasting impression when it debuted last year, as the Indie survival game blended a well-crafted layer of suspense with a surprisingly chill vibe as you explored a creepy patch of the Pacific Northwest from the relative safety of your station wagon.

“With its wonderful depth in both story and gameplay, Pacific Drive is an early hit in 2024,” Mark Delaney wrote in GameSpot’s Pacific Drive review. “It sets out to create a world that fits comfortably in the New Weird genre but brings its own style and substance to it. Though the game can be especially hard to decipher, difficulty options help to counter some of its more overwhelming aspects. I’ll stick to bikes in my day-to-day life through the actual northwest, but in Pacific Drive, I’m up for another joy ride through one hell of a winding road.”

c# – .NET Framework update to new version – .NET 4 to .NET 4.8


I have a project running on .NET 4 and it only runs in Visual Studio 2010 web developer express.

I want to upgrade the project to .NET 4.8.

There are the steps I followed:

  1. Open the solution in VS 2022
  2. In properties of class lib and project, I choose .NET 4.8 and save it
  3. I updated the NuGet packages in NuGet package manager for each project in the solution
  4. Update all references of 4.0 to 4.8 in web.config
  5. Set starting project and add reference
  6. Change some code to solve ambiguity error; changing System.Data.EntityState to System.Data.Entity.EntityState like that
  7. Clean and Build
  8. IIS debugger

After all these steps, the project didn’t run.

It is showing an issue in Global.asax file in browser no request is happening just loading and white page

What should to do after this?

Did I do something wrong here? What else do I need to look into?

10 Reasons Specialty Contractors Choose Sage


Specialty contracting is nuanced work; estimating, job costing, service, field ops, change orders, and audits all collide on tight margins.

This eBook by Net at Work distills why more than 50,000 construction firms rely on Sage and how specialty contractors use a clean, cloud-first toolset to connect finance, projects, and service without bolt-ons. Inside you’ll see the proof: industry adoption stats (e.g., 48% of ENR Top 400), independent badges (AICPA preferred; IDC Leader; Constructech Top Product), and the three core products tailored for trades: Sage Intacct Construction, Sage Construction Management, and Sage Field Operations. 

In this eBook you will learn how to:

  • Run construction-grade finance in the cloud — job cost, WIP, multi-entity, dimensional GL.
  • Unify project control — RFIs, submittals, change orders, schedules in one workspace.
  • Elevate field service — mobile work orders, parts/contract visibility, higher first-time fix.
  • Integrate your stack — open APIs; connects with Procore, TimberScan.
  • De-risk adoption — proven playbooks, training, and an expert partner network.

Ealla K. | Arise Work From Home % %


I first stumbled across the Arise® Platform online. I had worked in food service for 25 years, but it became difficult to maneuver restaurant work around my daughter’s schedule. Having a small child, I wanted something more on my own terms. 

I really enjoy the Food Service client. I like that there’s consistency, yet every day is different. I have such a long food service background, so supporting restaurant customers, I can understand their point of view. I love talking to people and I can always find a way to communicate and help them through any challenges. I get to enjoy all the positive parts of this industry without having to work in restaurants like I used to. 

I’ve used other CX platforms, but with the Arise® Platform, I’ve had the most support for my business.